Easter Services 2017

Good Friday 14 April and Easter Sunday 16 April 2017

Anglican Parish of St Stephen and St Mary

383 High Street Rd Mount Waverley
Ph. 9807 3168, e: parishoffice@stephenandmary.org.au
9 April, Palm Sunday 9:45am, followed by brunch
13 April, Maundy Thursday 7:30pm – Eucharist with
stripping of the altar 7.30pm
14 April, Good Friday 9am – Celebration of the Lord’s
Passion with Veneration of the Cross
15 April, Holy Saturday 8pm – The Great Easter Vigil
16 April, Easter Day 7.45am – Holy Communion; 9am
Sung Eucharist; 10.30am Contemporary Eucharist

Ashburton Presbyterian Church

1 High Street Rd Ashburton (Cnr High Street)
Ph. 0490 478 965, e: pastor@ashburtonpc.org.au
Good Friday 9:30am – Easy English service
Easter Sunday 10am

Balwyn Baptist Church

517 Whitehorse Rd (cnr Parring Rd), Surrey Hills.
Ph. 9036 3524.
Friday April 14, 9:30am ‒ Remembering Christ’s Death
Sunday April 16, 10am ‒ Celebrating resurrection.

Burwood Heights Uniting Church

Cnr Burwood Hwy and Blackburn Rd Burwood East.
Minister: Rev Sylvia Akauola Tongotongo Church Office
9803 7631
Sunday 9 April – Palm Sunday Services at 9:30am & 6pm
Thursday 13 April – Maundy Thursday Service at 7.30pm
Friday 14 April – Good Friday Service at 9.30am
Sunday 16 April – Easter Day Celebration at 9.30am

Camberwell Baptist Church

460 Riversdale Rd, Hawthorn East (cnr Wills St &
Riversdale Rd)
Thursday 13 April, 7:45pm ‒ Service of Shadows
Good Friday Service, 9:30am, 14 April
Easter Sunday Service, 10am, 16 April

Camberwell South Anglican Church

103 Bowen St, Camberwell
Ph. 9889 4813 e: info@csac.org.au
Sun 26 Mar 4–5pm – French Easter Service
Good Friday 10am
Easter Sunday 10am

East Camberwell Baptist

Cnr Highfield and Hunter Rds
Good Friday 10:30am Service.
12 noon – Stations of the Cross,
Highfield Road Park cnr Riversdale Rd.
Easter Sunday 10:30am

St Dunstan’s Anglican

163 Wattle Valley Rd Camberwell.
Vicar: Rev. Roberta Hamilton, Ph.9889 4285
9 Apr 8am & 9:30am – Palm Sunday services with Holy
Communion
Mon 10–Fri 14 Apr each evening at 7:30pm
Good Friday 9:30am
Easter Sunday 6:30am dawn & 9:30am Holy Communion
services.

St Benedict’s Catholic Church, Burwood

295 Warrigal Rd Ph. 9808 2492 e: Burwood@cam.org.au
Holy Thursday 13 April 7.30pm ‒ Mass of the Last Supper
Good Friday 10am ‒ Stations of the Cross; 3pm –
Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
Holy Saturday 7.30pm ‒ Easter Vigil Mass
Easter Sunday 10am ‒ Mass

St Edward’s Anglican, Blackburn South

59 Edinburgh Road. Rev Rob Culhane. Ph. 0412 832 328
Good Friday 9:30am – Service of reflection, prayer & praise
Easter Sunday 8am & 10am. Communion at both services

St Faith’s Anglican Church, Glen Iris

4-8 Charles St, Glen Iris Ph. 9889 5086. w: stfaiths.org
9 April, Palm Sunday 8am – Holy Eucharist; 9.45am Sung
Eucharist.
Wed 12 April 10am – Eucharist; 7.30 pm Tenebrae
13 April Maundy Thursday 7.30 pm – Liturgy of the Last
Supper
Good Friday 9am – Liturgy of Christ’s Passion; 12noon
‘The Nail’: Three Hour Devotion
Easter Sunday 6am – Easter Vigil

St James Uniting Church

1201 Riversdale Road (Cnr Lyndoch St)
Enquiries Minister: Rev Steve Crump
e: thecrumps@bigpond.com
Good Friday – 9am
Easter Sunday – 10am

St Matthews, Ashburton

334 High St Ph. 0426-100-695
Ash Wednesday Service 1 March 7pm
Every Thursday of Lent 7:30pm ‒ Lenten Evening
Eucharist in Malayalam
Lenten Services Every Sunday ‒ Eucharist in English
9:15am; Eucharist in Malayalam 10:45am
Maundy Thursday Service 16 April 7pm
Good Friday Service 17 April 9am
Easter Service of the Morning Light 7:30am
Easter Eucharist 9am

Surrey Hills Uniting

Cnr Canterbury Rd & Valonia Ave. Rev. Rob Gotch.
Ph. 9898 1097. w: surrehillsuniting.org
9 Apr – 10am Palm Sunday service.
13 Apr – 7pm Maundy Thursday ‘Tenebrae’ service.
Good Friday 9.30am
Easter Sunday 10am